Skip to Main Content
This site is currently under development, along with the hiring model behind it. Expect a few glitches and bugs.
Help us improve GC Talent Cloud. Submit Feedback
Just a heads up! Talent Cloud is getting an update and will be offline for a few minutes today at 4:00PM ET.
GC Talent Cloud

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

GC Talent Cloud is committed to protecting the privacy rights of individuals, including safeguarding the personal information you provide voluntarily through the use of this online form and through email and other correspondence with GC Talent Cloud. GC Talent Cloud is a team within the Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat (TBS).

This online platform is used to let potential job applicants to create a profile that can be used to apply for externally advertised term positions with select federal departments. Candidates who applied to a job and selected for further rounds of assessment will be contacted via email. Please do not include additional identifying information (date of birth, Social Insurance Number, medical information etc.) in any of the open text box. For general inquiries about the Talent Cloud staffing process, please contact us via email or social media. The information you provide via this online platform will not be shared with recruitment or outreach programs outside of federal department for which you have apply for a job without your consent.

The collection and use of your personal information is authorized under the Financial Administration Act and the Public Service Employment Act. Collection and use of your personal information for this site is in accordance with the federal Privacy Act. Your personal information may be used for an initial screening process, to respond to your inquiries, if applicable, and to help evaluate the effectiveness of TBS programs in responding to client needs. In exceptional circumstances (e.g., individuals who make inappropriate remarks or threats), personal information may be disclosed without your consent pursuant to subsection 8(2) of the Privacy Act.

Any personal information that may be collected is described in the Talent Cloud Personal Information Bank, which can be found in the TBS webpage Information about programs and information holdings.

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints you may have regarding this Statement, your privacy rights and the Privacy Act may be directed to the TBS Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator by email at ATIP.AIPRP@tbs-sct.gc.ca or by telephone at 1-866-312-1511. You may also wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by email at info@priv.gc.ca or by telephone at 1-800-282-1376. You have the right to complain to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada about the handling of your personal information by TBS.

Privacy

The Government of Canada is committed to protect the privacy of its visitors on its websites. This Privacy Notice summarizes the privacy policy and practices on the GC Talent Cloud website, a website under the responsibility of the Treasury Board Secretariat (TBS).

All personal information collected by this institution is governed by the Privacy Act. This means that you will be informed of the purpose for which your personal information is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information.

Your Privacy and the Internet

Specific personal information, such as your name, phone number or email address, is not automatically gathered. TBS would only obtain this type of information if you supply it by email or by registering in a secure portion of the site for a program or service (e.g. personal information provided voluntarily when you complete an online form or request for service).

The nature of the Internet is such that Web servers automatically collect certain information about a visit to a website, including the visitor's Internet Protocol (IP) address. IP addresses are unique numbers assigned by Internet Service Providers (ISP) to all devices used to access the Internet. Web servers automatically log the IP addresses of visitors to their sites. The IP address, on its own, does not identify an individual. However, in certain circumstances, such as with the co-operation of an ISP for example, it could be used to identify an individual using the site. For this reason, the Government of Canada considers the IP address to be personal information, particularly when combined with other data automatically collected when a visitor requests a Web page such as the page or pages visited, date and time of the visit.

In cases where services are provided by organizations outside of the Government of Canada, such as social media platforms, search or mobile applications, IP addresses may be recorded by the third-party service provider.

All personal information created, held or collected by the Government of Canada is protected under the federal Privacy Act. At any point of collection, you will be asked for consent to collect your information or you will be advised of the authority for such collection. You will also be informed of the purpose for which the personal information is being collected, and how to exercise your right of access to, and correction of, that information. In such cases, how your personal information is handled is described in a Personal Information Collection Statement.

Visitors' personal information is not usually disclosed to anyone except Government of Canada personnel who need the information to carry out their responsibilities. Any further disclosure of the personal information you provide would be in accordance with the federal Privacy Act.

Communicating with the GC Talent Cloud

If you choose to send an email to GC Talent Cloud, your personal information may be used in order to respond to your inquiry. The information you provide will only be shared with another government institution if your inquiry relates to that institution. TBS does not use the information to create individual profiles nor does it disclose the information to anyone other than to those in the federal government who need to provide you with a response. Any disclosure of your personal information is in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Emails and other electronic methods used to communicate with the Government of Canada are not secure unless it is specifically stated on a Web page. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not send sensitive personal information, such as your Social Insurance Number or your date of birth, medical information through non-secure electronic means.

Personal information from emails is collected under the authority of the Financial Administration Act (FAA), and in accordance with the Communications Policy of the Government of Canada. Such information may be used for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes and is included in Personal Information Bank Public Communications (PSU 914).

Third-Party Social Media

The Government of Canada's use of social media serves as an extension of its presence on the Web. Social media account(s) are public and are not hosted on Government of Canada servers. Users who choose to interact with the Government of Canada, including GC Talent Cloud, via social media should read the terms of service and privacy policies of these third-party service providers and those of any applications used to access them.

Improving your Experience on the GC Talent Cloud Website

Developing the Platform

Talent Cloud is a program and platform under active development. As the activities and scope of the program change this privacy notice will be updated to reflect any changes to the collection or use of personal information. All such changes will be done in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Digital Markers (including cookies)

A digital marker is a resource created by the visitors' browser in order to remember certain pieces of information for the Web server to reference during the same or subsequent visit to the website. Examples of digital markers are "cookies" or HTML5 web storage. Some examples of what digital markers do are as follows:

The GC Talent Cloud website uses sessional and persistent digital markers on its website. During your on-line visit, your browser exchanges data with the GC Talent Cloud’s Web server.

You may adjust your browser settings to reject digital markers, including cookies, if you so choose. However, it may affect your ability to interact with the GC Talent Cloud website.

Web Analytics

Web analytics is the collection, analysis, measurement, and reporting of data about Web traffic and visits for purposes of understanding and optimizing Web usage. Information in digital markers may be used in conjunction with computer request data to identify and track your online interactions with the GC Talent Cloud website.

The GC Talent Cloud uses Google Analytics and log file analysis to improve the GC Talent Cloud website. When your computer requests a Web page, the following types of information are collected and used for Web analytics:

If you wish, you may opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics by disabling or refusing the cookies; by disabling JavaScript within your browser; or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On. Disabling Google Analytics or JavaScript will still permit you to access comparable information or services from our websites. However, if you disable your session cookie option, you will still be able to access our public website, but you might have difficulties accessing any secure services.

The GC Talent Cloud website uses log file analysis internally and retains information collected for Web analytics for a maximum period of 18 months. After this period, the information must be disposed of in accordance with the Standard on Privacy and Web Analytics or as authorized by the Librarian and Archivist of Canada. The information is not disclosed to an external third party service provider.

Data collected for Web analytics purposes goes outside of Canada to Google servers and may be processed in any country where Google operates servers. Data may be subject to the governing legislation of that country, [for example the USA Patriot Act]. For further information about Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Analytics terms of service.

Information used for the purpose of Web analytics is collected pursuant to section 7 of the Financial Administration Act. Such data may be used for communications and information technology statistical purposes, audit, and evaluation, research, planning and reporting. For more information on how your privacy is safeguarded in relation to web analytics, see the Standard on Privacy and Web Analytics.

Protecting the Security of Government of Canada Websites

Software programs are used to monitor network traffic and to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. When you visit the GC Talent Cloud website, these software programs automatically receive and temporarily store information supplied by your browser (for example, Internet explorer, Mozilla Firefox) in our Web server logs. Some of the information automatically collected by our server when you browse our website includes:

  1. the network location and the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer you used to contact our website;
  2. the name of the domain you used to access the Internet (.com, .org, .net, .ca, etc.);
  3. the type of browser you used;
  4. the type of operating system you used (Windows, Mac OS, etc.)
  5. the date and time you accessed the site;
  6. the pages you have accessed and the documents you have downloaded; and
  7. the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site, if applicable.

In most circumstances, this is anonymous statistical data and no attempt is made to link this data, nor the IP addresses of the computers that have contacted our website, with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected. The programs are never used to gather specific personal information such as your name, your phone number or your email address.

When a threat to the GC Talent Cloud site or computer systems of the Government of Canada is detected, information is collected pursuant to section 161 of the Financial Administration Act. The information may be shared with appropriate law enforcement authorities if suspected criminal activities are detected. Such information may be used for network security related statistical purposes, audit, evaluation, research, planning and reporting and is included in Personal Information Bank Security Incidents (PSU 939).

Inquiring about these Practices

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints you may have regarding this Statement, your privacy rights and the Privacy Act may be directed to the TBS Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator by email at ATIP.AIPRP@TBS-SCT.gc.ca or by telephone at 1-866-312-1511. You may also wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by email at info@priv.gc.ca or by telephone at 1-800-282-1376. You have the right to complain to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada about the handling of your personal information by TBS.